Eriophyllum Lanatum, Woolly Sunflower


Plants > Wildflowers > Asteraceae > Eriophyllum Lanatum

The yellow, sunflower-like blooms of eriophyllum lanatum are about 2 inches in diameter and consist of 8 to 12 ray florets (usually 8) and many tiny disc florets, which when mature form a semi-sphere at the plant center. Flowers grow singly on stems that may be branched or unbranched and have a few small, ovate, undivided leaves at intervals; most leaves grow at the base of the stems and are pinnately divided. Leaves and stems are covered by fine, woolly hairs. This common plant is widespread across the Pacific and northern Rocky Mountain states, and has 12 recognized varieties.

Common name: Woolly sunflower, Oregon sunshine, golden yarrow
Family: Aster (Asteraceae)
Scientific name: Eriophyllum lanatum
Main flower color: Yellow
Range: Widespread in California, Nevada, Oregon, Washington and Idaho, plus far northwest Utah, west Montana and west Wyoming
Height: Up to 2 feet
Habitat: Sunny, dry locations, from grassy lowlands to mountain slopes over 10,000 feet
Leaves: Greyish green, up to 3 inches long, pinnately divided, with narrow, curling lobes
Season: May to July
Pintrest
Back to Top

All Contents © Copyright John Crossley | Comments and Questions | Site Map

Arizona California Colorado Idaho Nevada New Mexico Oregon Texas Utah Wyoming Slot Canyons Travelogue