Echinocereus Boyce-thompsonii


Plants > Cacti > Echinocereus > Echinocereus Boyce-thompsonii

Like the arboretum where this relatively rare variety of hedgehog cactus may be viewed, echinocereus boyce-thompsonii is named after engineer and botanical researcher William Boyce Thompson (1869-1930). The plant was once classed as a variant of echinocereus fasciculatus but is now considered a separate species; the main differences are that the central spine is longer, up to 4 inches, and lighter in color (yellowish-brown); also the flower buds are more green, less brown. Both species have relatively light spination, not obscuring the green stems.

Scientific name: Echinocereus boyce-thompsonii
Common name: Boyce Thompson hedgehog
Range: Central Arizona
Form: Small, open clusters
Habitat: Gravel or rocky environments
Flowers: Deep pink
photograph
Green bud
photograph
Small cluster
Pinterest
Back to Top

All Contents © Copyright John Crossley | Comments and Questions | Site Map

Arizona California Colorado Idaho Nevada New Mexico Oregon Texas Utah Wyoming Slot Canyons Travelogue