Echinocactus Horizonthalonius


Plants > Cacti > Echinocactus > Echinocactus Horizonthalonius

Although mostly a plant of the Chihuahuan Desert of New Mexico and Texas, echinocactus horizonthalonius is also found in far south Arizona (the nicholii variety), in and around Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument, where specimens are generally larger than in the east - up to 12 inches tall. Six inches is more typical. The attractive, slow growing species has broad ribs bearing clusters of (5 to 8) radial spines growing close to the body, and a curved central spine pointing downwards, giving a generally stout, compact appearance. The greenish-gray surface is not obscured by the spines. Bright pink flowers form at the top in early summer, growing out of a dense mat of woolly hairs.

Scientific name: Echinocactus horizonthalonius
Common name: Eagle claws, Turk's head, devil's head
Range: South Arizona (Pinal and Pima counties), south New Mexico, west Texas
Form: Spherical, occasionally becoming columnar
Habitat: Arid limestone terraces and hillsides, up to 5,000 feet elevation
Flowers: Rose pink, with a reddish center
photograph
Young plant
photograph
Three cacti

photograph
Mature specimen
photograph
Var nicholii
Pinterest
Back to Top

All Contents © Copyright John Crossley | Comments and Questions | Site Map

Arizona California Colorado Idaho Nevada New Mexico Oregon Texas Utah Wyoming Slot Canyons Travelogue